Home
 
Altaf Hussain
 
English News
 
Urdu News
Sindhi News
Photo Gallery
International Media Inquiries
+44 20 3371 1290
+1 909 273 6068
[email protected]
 
Events
Blogs
Fikri Nishist
Study Circle
Songs
Videos Gallery
Manifesto 2013
Philosophy
Poetry
Online Units
Media Corner
RAIDS/ARRESTS
About MQM
Social Media
Pakistan Maps
Education
Links
Poll
Web TV
Feedback
KKF
Contact Us
Urdu speaking Sindhis are not a threat to Sindh or Sindh’s people: Altaf Hussain
Posted on: 2/17/2014
Taliban could be a threat to Sindh’s culture and civilization.
The Founder and Leader of MQM Mr Altaf Hussain has said that Urdu speaking people are not a threat for Sindh or Sindhi speaking people. He warned that Taliban could be a threat to Sindh’s culture and civilization. He said all the permanent ethnic groups living in Sindh would have to unite to fight the threat of Taliban.
Mr. Hussain expressed these views while talking to a delegation of young Sindhis who were studying in different universities in London.
Addressing Sindh’s intellectuals, writers, journalists, scholars and true lovers of Sindh Mr. Hussain said International media, newspapers and magazines were telling Sindh and Pakistan’s people that Taliban and extremists had taken over the institutions of Sindh. He deplored that a segment of biased Sindhi speaking people were of the opinion Urdu speaking people were threat to Sindh.
Mr. Hussain urged the true intellectuals and writers of Sindh to tell Sindh people whether Urdu speaking people were threat to Sind or Taliban would be a threat to Sindh culture and civilization.
He appealed to Sindhi speaking people they should work with the people who made Sindh their permanent home whether they were Pashtun, Baloch, Seraiki, Kashmiris, Pakhtuns, Gilgiti and other people who have linked their future with Sindh. They should form committees and go to Sindh’s people in every town and village to fight against the Talibanization.
Mr. Hussain said to the delegation members that they should contact the intellectuals of Sindh and Sindh people about the conspiracies of elements who were trying to drive a wedge between Sindh’s Urdu and Sindhi Speakers.
9/25/2026 5:18:18 PM
Altaf Hussain states, "I aimed to improve Pakistan's dishonest politic
...
21 Sep 2026
MQM Founding Leader Altaf Hussain welcomes former rival Tariq Chaudhry
...
20 Sep 2026
“ I wanted to change Pakistan’s corrupt political system, and today I
...
20 Sep 2026
Forty Years Later, Meeting a Voice Again
...
20 Sep 2026
I do not oppose the military; I oppose a system that is unfair and ha
...
20 Sep 2026
Release of a special song on the occasion of the 73rd birthday of F &
...
19 Sep 2026
Founder Leader of MQM Altaf Hussain's 73rd Birthday Celebrate in USA A
...
19 Sep 2026
73rd Birthday celebration of Mr.Altaf Hussain-Live from London 19 Sep
...
19 Sep 2026
“I was not afraid yesterday, nor am I afraid of yesterday’s attack. Al
...
19 Sep 2026
Two Masked Men Target Altaf Hussain’s London Home; MQM Calls Incident
...
18 Sep 2026
Muttahida Quami Movement (MQM) Copyright © 2014 (ver 3.0)
Home
Videos Gallery
Links
KKF
Feedback
Altaf Hussain
Photo Gallery
Study Circle
Online Units
Media Corner
News Archive
Manifesto 2013
Fikri Nishist
Songs
Social Media
Urdu News
Philosophy
Poetry
Education
Web TV
Events
RAIDS/ARRESTS
Poll
Pakistan Maps
Contact us